Berlinale 2016

things-to-come-2016-still2

Competition

Hedi by Mohamed Ben Attia
Midnight Special by Jeff Nichols
Boris Without Béatrice by Denis Côté
Fire at Sea by Gianfranco Rosi
Things to Come by Mia Hansen-Løve (pictured above)
Letters from War by Ivo M. Ferreira
24 Weeks by Anne Zohra Berrached
Being 17 by André Téchiné
Death in Sarajevo by Danis Tanovic
Alone in Berlin by Vincent Perez
Crosscurrent by Yang Chao
Soy Nero by Rafi Pitts
Genius by Michael Grandage
Zero Days by Alex Gibney
The Commune by Thomas Vinterberg
A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery by Lav Diaz
United States of Love by Tomasz Wasilewski
A Dragon Arrives! by Mani Haghighi

Competition (out of competition)

Hail, Caesar! by Joel & Ethan Coen
Chi-Raq by Spike Lee

lantouri-still

Panorama

I, Olga Hepnarová by Tomas Weinreb & Petr Kazda
Sand Storm by Elite Zexer
Don’t Call Me Son by Anna Muylaert
Starve Your Dog by Hicham Lasri
Shepherds and Butchers by Oliver Schmitz
Lantouri by Reza Dormishian (pictured above)
Paris 05:50: Théo & Hugo (Jacques Martineau & Olivier Ducastel)
Remainder by Omer Fast

road-to-istanbul-still

Panorama Special

Goat by Andrew Neel
The Tenth Man by Daniel Burman
Indignation by James Schamus
Maggie’s Plan by Rebecca Miller
Road to Istanbul by Rachid Bouchareb (pictured above)

Panorama Documentaries

Kiki by Sara Jordenö
Don’t Blink: Robert Frank by Laura Israel

a-quiet-passion-still2

Special Galas

The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger (Bartek Dziadosz, Colin MacCabe, Christopher Roth, Tilda Swinton)
Creepy by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
A Quiet Passion by Terence Davies (pictured above)
Where to Invade Next by Michael Moore
Miles Ahead by Don Cheadle

eldorado-xxi-still

Forum

Homo Sapiens by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Old Stone by Johnny Ma
Short Stay by Ted Fendt
Barakah Meets Barakah by Mahmoud Sabbagh
Baden baden (Rachel Lang)
Tempestad by Tatiana Huezo
The Dreamed Ones by Ruth Beckermann
Havarie by Philip Scheffner
Lily Lane by Benedek Fliegauf
Le fils de Joseph by Eugène Green
In the Last Days of the City by Tamer El Said
Panamerican Machinery by Joaquin del Paso
We Are Never Alone by Petr Vaclav
Eldorado XXI by Salomé Lamas (pictured above)
Kate Plays Christine by Robert Greene
Tales of Two Who Dreamt by Andrea Bussmann & Nicolás Pereda
Ta’ang by Wang Bing
How Heavy This Hammer by Kazik Radwanski
Life After Life by Zhang Hanyi
Those Who Jump by Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner & Abou Bakar Sidibe

the-illinois-parables-still

Forum Expanded

Invention by Mark Lewis
The Illinois Parables by Deborah Stratman (pictured above)
Bring Me the Head of Tim Horton by Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson

Generation 14plus

What’s in the Darkness by Wang Yichun
Starless Dreams by Mehrdad Oskouei

Generation Kplus

Little Men by Ira Sachs

sixty-six-2015-still

Critics’ Week

Sixty Six by Lewis Klahr (pictured above)
88:88 by Isiah Medina
Cosmos by Andrzej Żuławski
Eva Doesn’t Sleep by Pablo Aguero

Critics’ Week Short Films

Vapor by Apichatpong Weerasethakul