Cannes 2017

Good Time

Competition
Loveless (Andrei Zvyagintsev, Russia)
Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes, United States)
Jupiter’s Moon (Kornél Mundruczó, Hungary)
Okja (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea/US)
The Square (Ruben Östlund, Sweden)
120 Beats Per Minute (Robin Campillo, France)
Redoubtable (Michel Hazanavicius, France)
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach, United States)
Happy End (Michael Haneke, France)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos, UK/Ireland)
The Day After (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
Radiance (Naomi Kawase, Japan)
Rodin (Jacques Doillon, France)
The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola, United States)
A Gentle Creature (Sergei Loznitsa, Ukraine)
Good Time (Josh & Benny Safdie, United States)
L’amant double (François Ozon, France)
In the Fade (Fatih Akin, Germany)
You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay, United States)

Western

Un Certain Regard
Western (Valeska Grisebach, Germany)
Barbara (Mathieu Amalric, France)
A Man of Integrity (Mohammad Rasoulof, Iran)
Walking Past the Future (Li Ruijun, China)
Wind River (Taylor Sheridan, United States)
Before We Vanish (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
The Workshop (Laurent Cantet, France)
Out (György Kristóf, Slovakia/Hungary)
Montparnasse Bienvenue (Léonor Serraille, France)
Closeness (Kantemir Balagov, Russia)
Directions (Stephan Komandarev, Bulgaria)

Faces Places

Out of Competition
Ismael’s Ghosts (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
Blade of the Immortal (Takashi Miike, Japan)
Faces Places (Agnès Varda & JR, France)
Based on a True Story (Roman Polanski, France)

Claire’s Camera

Special Screenings
They (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh, Qatar)
The Venerable W. (Barbet Schroeder, Switzerland)
Claire’s Camera (Hong Sang-soo, France/South Korea)
Napalm (Claude Lanzmann, France)
12 Days (Raymond Depardon, France)

Classics
Filmworker (Tony Zierra, United States)

Twin Peaks: The Return

70th Anniversary Events
24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
Top of the Lake: China Girl (Jane Campion and Ariel Kleiman, Australia/New Zealand)
Twin Peaks: The Return (David Lynch, United States)

Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc

Directors’ Fortnight
Bright Sunshine in (Claire Denis, France)
Lover for a Day (Philippe Garrel, France)
A Ciambra (Jonas Carpignano, Italy)
The Rider (Chloé Zhao, United States)
Alive in France (Abel Ferrara, France)
Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont, France)
I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni, United Kingdom)
The Florida Project (Sean Baker, United States)
Frost (Sarunas Bartas, Ukraine)
Nothingwood (Sonia Kronlund, France)
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Mouly Surya, Indonesia)
The Nothing Factory (Pedro Pinho, Portugal)
Patti Cake$ (Geremy Jasper, United States)

Critics’ Week
Ava (Léa Mysius, France)
Makala (Emmanuel Gras, France)

Critics’ Week Special Feature Screenings
A Violent Life (Thierry de Peretti, France)

ACID
Scaffolding (Matan Yair, Israel)