New Releases 2014

Week of Jan. 3 (1)

Beyond Outrage (Takeshi Kitano, Japan)

Week of Jan. 10 (4)

True Detective (Cary Fukunaga, United States)
Looking (Andrew Haigh, United States)
In Bloom (Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Gross, Georgia)
The Great Flood (Bill Morrison, United States)

Week of Jan. 17 (1)

Like Father, Like Son (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan)

Week of Jan. 24 (4)

Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie, France)
Gloria (Sebastián Lelio, Chile)
Papirosen (Gastón Solnicki, Argentina)
Enemies Closer (Peter Hyams, United States)

Week of Jan. 31 (2)

12 O’Clock Boys (Lotfy Nathan, United States)
Charlie Victor Romeo (Robert Berger & Patrick Daniels, United States)

Week of Feb. 7 (5)

The Last of the Unjust (Claude Lanzmann, France)
The LEGO Movie (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, United States)
Vic + Flo Saw a Bear (Denis Côté, Canada)
A Field in England (Ben Wheatley, United Kingdom)
The Monuments Men (George Clooney, United States)

Week of Feb. 14 (1)

Jimmy P. (Arnaud Desplechin, France)

Week of Feb. 21 (3)

Pompeii (Paul W.S. Anderson, United States)
Child’s Pose (Calin Peter Netzer, Romania)
Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me (Chiemi Karasawa, United States)

Week of Feb. 28 (1)

Non-Stop (Jaume Collet-Serra, United States)

Week of Mar. 7 (3)

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, United States)
Bethlehem (Yuval Adler, Israel)
Journey to the West (Stephen Chow, China)

Week of Mar. 14 (4)

Enemy (Denis Villeneuve, Canada)
Himizu (Sion Sono, Japan)
Ernest & Celestine (Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar & Benjamin Renner, France/Belgium)
On My Way (Emmanuelle Bercot, France)

Week of Mar. 21 (4)

Nymphomaniac (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Rithy Panh, Cambodia/France)
It Felt Like Love (Eliza Hittman, United States)
Jodorowsky’s Dune (Frank Pavich, United States)

Week of Mar. 28 (1)

Noah (Darren Aronofsky, United States)

Week of Apr. 4 (4)

Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, United Kingdom)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Anthony & Joe Russo, United States)
The Unknown Known (Errol Morris, United States)
The Retrieval (Chris Eska, United States)

Week of Apr. 11 (2)

Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch, United States)
The King of Escape (Alain Guiraudie, France)

Week of Apr. 18 (3)

Manakamana (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, Nepal)
Fading Gigolo (John Turturro, United States)
Soft in the Head (Nathan Silver, United States)

Week of Apr. 25 (2)

Locke (Steven Knight, United Kingdom)
Blue Ruin (Jeremy Saulnier, United States)

Week of May 2 (1)

Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski, Poland)

Week of May 9 (2)

Palo Alto (Gia Coppola, United States)
Neighbors (Nicholas Stoller, United States)

Week of May 16 (2)

The Immigrant (James Gray, United States)
Godzilla (Gareth Edwards, United States)

Week of May 23 (4)

X-Men: Days of Future Past (Bryan Singer, United States)
The Dance of Reality (Alejandro Jodorowsky, Chile)
Stand Clear of the Closing Doors (Sam Fleischner, United States)
Cold in July (Jim Mickle, United States)

Week of May 30 (4)

Night Moves (Kelly Reichardt, United States)
Gebo and the Shadow (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)
We Are the Best! (Lukas Moodysson, Sweden)
Maleficent (Robert Stromberg, United States)

Week of Jun. 6 (4)

Edge of Tomorrow (Doug Liman, United States)
Dormant Beauty (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
2 Autumn, 3 Winters (Sébastien Betbeder, France)
Obvious Child (Gillian Robespierre, United States)

Week of Jun. 13 (4)

Policeman (Nadav Lapid, Israel)
22 Jump Street (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, United States)
Violette (Martin Provost, France)
Burning Bush (Agnieszka Holland, Czech Republic)
Heli (Amat Escalante, Mexico)
The Amazing Catfish (Claudia Sainte-Luce, Mexico)

Week of Jun. 20 (5)

Norte, the End of History (Lav Diaz, Philippines)
Exhibition (Joanna Hogg, United Kingdom)
Venus in Fur (Roman Polanski, France)
Jersey Boys (Clint Eastwood, United States)
Coherence (James Ward Byrkit, United States)

Week of Jun. 27 (1)

Snowpiercer (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea/United States)

Week of Jul. 4 (2)

Life Itself (Steve James, United States)
Me and You (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)

Week of Jul. 11 (3)

Boyhood (Richard Linklater, United States)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Matt Reeves, United States)
Closed Curtain (Jafar Panahi, Iran)

Week of Jul. 18 (2)

Double Play: James Benning and Richard Linklater (Gabe Klinger, United States)
Mood Indigo (Michel Gondry, France)

Week of Jul. 25 (4)

Lucy (Luc Besson, France)
A Most Wanted Man (Anton Corbijn, United States)
Magic in the Moonlight (Woody Allen, United States)
Happy Christmas (Joe Swanberg, United States)

Week of Aug. 1 (4)

The Strange Little Cat (Ramon Zürcher, Germany)
Guardians of the Galaxy (James Gunn, United States)
Calvary (John Michael McDonagh, Ireland)
Rich Hill (Andrew Droz Palermo & Tracy Droz Tragos, United States)

Week of Aug. 8 (4)

The Knick (Steven Soderbergh, United States)
What Now? Remind Me (Joaquim Pinto, Portugal)
Fifi Howls from Happiness (Mitra Farahani, Iran)
Step Up All In (Trish Sie, United States)

Week of Aug. 15 (4)

Jealousy (Philippe Garrel, France)
Abuse of Weakness (Catherine Breillat, France)
Frank (Lenny Abrahamson, Ireland)
The Trip to Italy (Michael Winterbottom, United Kingdom)

Week of Aug. 22 (5)

Love Is Strange (Ira Sachs, United States)
Expedition to the End of the World (Jessica Oreck, Denmark)
The One I Love (Charlie McDowell, United States)
Salvo (Fabio Grassadonia & Antonio Piazza, Italy)
See You Next Tuesday (Drew Tobia, United States)

Week of Aug. 29 (2)

Starred Up (David Mackenzie, United Kingdom)
The Congress (Ari Folman, Israel)

Week of Sep. 5 (3)

Memphis (Tim Sutton, United States)
God Help the Girl (Stuart Murdoch, United Kingdom)
Wetlands (David Wnendt, Germany)

Week of Sep. 12 (2)

Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
Bird People (Pascale Ferran, France)

Week of Sep. 19 (6)

20,000 Days on Earth (Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard, United Kingdom)
The Guest (Adam Wingard, United States)
A Walk Among the Tombstones (Scott Frank, United States)
The Zero Theorem (Terry Gilliam, United States)
Stop the Pounding Heart (Roberto Minervini, United States)
Art and Craft (Sam Cullman, Jennifer Grausman & Mark Becker, United States)

Week of Sep. 26 (2)

The Two Faces of January (Hossein Amini, United States)
Hellaware (Michael M. Bilandic, United States)

Week of Oct. 3 (2)

Gone Girl (David Fincher, United States)
The Blue Room (Mathieu Amalric, France)

Week of Oct. 10 (2)

Whiplash (Damien Chazelle, United States)
The Overnighters (Jesse Moss, United States)

Week of Oct. 17 (6)

Birdman (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, United States)
Listen Up Philip (Alex Ross Perry, United States)
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata, Japan)
Dear White People (Justin Simien, United States)
Diplomacy (Volker Schlondorff, France/Germany)
The Vanquishing of the Witch Baba Yaga (Jessica Oreck, Poland/Russia)

Week of Oct. 24 (5)

Citizenfour (Laura Poitras, United States)
Force Majeure (Ruben Östlund, Sweden)
Life of Riley (Alain Resnais, France)
John Wick (Chad Stahelski & David Leitch, United States)
White Bird in a Blizzard (Gregg Araki, United States)

Week of Oct. 31 (3)

Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Switzerland)
Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy, United States)
Olive Kitteridge (Lisa Cholodenko, United States)

Week of Nov. 7 (5)

Interstellar (Christopher Nolan, United States)
National Gallery (Frederick Wiseman, United Kingdom)
Actress (Robert Greene, United States)
Big Hero 6 (Don Hall & Chris Williams, United States)
Why Don’t You Play in Hell? (Sion Sono, Japan)

Week of Nov. 14 (10)

Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller, United States)
Beyond the Lights (Gina Prince-Bythewood, United States)
Penance (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
The Homesman (Tommy Lee Jones, United States)
Butter on the Latch (Josephine Decker, United States)
Thou Wast Mild and Lovely (Josephine Decker, United States)
Dumb and Dumber To (Peter & Bobby Farrelly, United States)
Rosewater (Jon Stewart, United States)
Red Army (Gabe Polsky, United States/Russia)
Don’t Go Breaking My Heart 2 (Johnnie To, Hong Kong/China)

Week of Nov. 21 (4)

Story of My Death (Albert Serra, Spain)
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Ana Lily Amirpour, United States)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (Francis Lawrence, United States)
Bad Hair (Mariana Rondon, Venezuela)

Week of Nov. 28 (2)

The Babadook (Jennifer Kent, Australia)
Remote Area Medical (Jeff Reichert & Farihah Zaman, United States)

Week of Dec. 5 (5)

A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness (Ben Rivers & Ben Russell, France/Estonia/Germany)
Miss Julie (Liv Ullmann, United Kingdom)
Still Alice (Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland, United States)
Zero Motivation (Talya Lavie, Israel)
Dying of the Light (Paul Schrader, United States)

Week of Dec. 12 (5)

Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson, United States)
Maidan (Sergei Loznitsa, Ukraine)
Tip Top (Serge Bozon, France)
Top Five (Chris Rock, United States)
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles (Chuck Workman, United States)

Week of Dec. 19 (4)

Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh, United Kingdom)
Winter Sleep (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey)
If You Don’t, I Will (Sophie Fillières, France)
Annie (Will Gluck, United States)

Week of Dec. 26 (4)

Selma (Ava DuVernay, United States)
American Sniper (Clint Eastwood, United States)
Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
Leviathan (Sergei Loznitsa, Russia)