New Releases 2015

Week of January 2 (2)

Li’l Quinquin (Bruno Dumont, France)
The Taking of Tiger Mountain (Tsui Hark, China)

Week of January 9 (5)

Beloved Sisters (Dominik Graf, Germany)
When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)
La última película (Raya Martin & Mark Peranson, Mexico)
Something, Anything (Paul Harrill, United States)
Predestination (Michael & Peter Spierig, Australia)

Week of January 16 (7)

Blackhat (Michael Mann, United States)
Joy of Man’s Desiring (Denis Côté, Canada)
Appropriate Behavior (Desiree Akhavan, United States)
Paddington (Paul King, United Kingdom)
Play (Ruben Östlund, Sweden)
Involuntary (Ruben Östlund, Sweden)
The Guitar Mongoloid (Ruben Östlund, Sweden)

Week of January 23 (5)

The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland, United Kingdom)
A Thousand Suns (Mati Diop, France)
Mommy (Xavier Dolan, Canada)
Salvation Army (Abdellah Taia, Morocco)
R100 (Hitoshi Matsumoto, Japan)

Week of January 30 (3)

Hard to Be a God (Aleksei German, Russia)
Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako, Mauritania)
Girlhood (Celine Sciamma, France)

Week of February 6 (3)

Jupiter Ascending (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, United States)
Ballet 422 (Jody Lee Lipes, United States)
1971 (Johanna Hamilton, United States)

Week of Februray 13 (4)

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Ronit & Shlomi Elkabetz, Israel)
Coast of Death (Lois Patiño, Spain)
What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Takia Waititi, New Zealand)
Da Sweet Blood of Jesus (Spike Lee, United States)

Week of February 20 (3)

Approaching the Elephant (Amanda Wilder, United States)
Wild Tales (Damián Szifron, Argentina)
Queen and Country (John Boorman, United Kingdom)

Week of February 27 (7)

Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg, Canada)
’71 (Yann Demange, United Kingdom)
Wild Canaries (Lawrence Michael Levine, United States)
Eastern Boys (Robin Campillo, France)
The Salvation (Kristian Levring, Denmark/South Africa)
The Hunting Ground (Kirby Dick, United States)
Young Bodies Heal Quickly (Andrew T. Betzer, United States)

Week of March 6 (1)

Buzzard (Joel Potrykus, United States)

Week of March 13 (7)

It Follows (David Robert Mitchell, United States)
Run All Night (Jaume Collet-Serra, United States)
Cymbeline (Michael Almereyda, United States)
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (Alex Gibney, United States)
3 Hearts (Benoît Jacquot, France)
Seymour: An Introduction (Ethan Hawke, United States)
Of Horses and Men (Benedikt Erlingsson, Iceland)

Week of March 20 (4)

Jauja (Lisandro Alonso, Argentina)
Amour fou (Jessica Hausner, Germany)
La Sapienza (Eugène Green, France)
Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (David Zellner, United States)

Week of March 27 (6)

Welcome to New York (Abel Ferrara, United States)
While We’re Young (Noah Baumbach, United States)
White God (Kornél Mudruczó, Hungary)
The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq (Guillaume Nicloux, France)
Dreamcatcher (Kim Longinotto, United States)
The Salt of the Earth (Wim Wenders & Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, France/Brazil)

Week of April 3 (2)

Ned Rifle (Hal Hartley, United States)
Furious 7 (James Wan, United States)

Week of April 10 (5)

Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas, France)
Ex Machina (Alex Garland, United Kingdom)
Mad Men (Matthew Weiner, United States)
About Elly (Asghar Farhadi, Iran)
In Country (Mike Attie & Meghan O’Hara, United States)

Week of April 17 (0)

Nothing

Week of April 24 (0)

Nothing

Week of May 1 (4)

Far from Men (David Oelhoffen, France)
Tales of the Grim Sleeper (Nick Broomfield, United States)
Iris (Albert Maysles, United States)

Week of May 8 (1)

Saint Laurent (Bertrand Bonello, France)

Week of May 15 (6)

Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, United States/Australia)
Two Shots Fired (Martín Rejtman, Argentina)
In the Name of My Daughter (André Téchiné, France)
L for Leisure (Whitney Horn & Lev Kalman, United States)
I’ll See You in My Dreams (Brett Haley, United States)
Slow West (John Maclean, United Kingdom/New Zealand)

Week of May 22 (3)

Love at First Fight (Thomas Cailley, France)
Tomorrowland (Brad Bird, United States)

Week of May 29 (4)

Results (Andrew Bujalski, United States)
Heaven Knows What (Josh & Benny Safdie, United States)
Tu dors Nicole (Stephane Lafleur, Canada)
Uncertain Terms (Nathan Silver, United States)

Week of June 5 (5)

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Roy Andersson, Sweden)
Love & Mercy (Bill Pohlad, United States)
The Nightmare (Rodney Ascher, United States)
Charlie’s Country (Rolf de Heer, Australia)
Spy (Paul Feig, United States)

Week of June 12 (2)

The Wolfpack (Crystal Moselle, United States)
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, United States)

Week of June 19 (7)

Eden (Mia Hansen-Løve, France)
Inside Out (Pete Docter, United States)
The Tribe (Miroslav Slaboshpitsky, Ukraine)
Manglehorn (David Gordon Green, United States)
Dope (Rick Famuyiwa, United States)
3½ Minutes, 10 Bullets (Marc Silver, United States)
Burying the Ex (Joe Dante, United States)

Week of June 26 (4)

The Princess of France (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
What Happened, Miss Simone? (Liz Garbus, United States)
Advantageous (Jennifer Phang, United States)
A Borrowed Identity (Eran Riklis, Israel)

Week of July 3 (5)

Magic Mike XXL (Gregory Jacobs, United States)
Amy (Asif Kapadia, United Kingdom)
Cartel Land (Matthew Heineman, United States)
Jimmy’s Hall (Ken Loach, United Kingdom)
Stray Dog (Debra Granik, United States)

Week of July 10 (1)

Tangerine (Sean Baker, United States)

Week of July 17 (7)

The Look of Silence (Joshua Oppenheimer, Indonesia)
Ant-Man (Peyton Reed, United States)
Trainwreck (Judd Apatow, United States)
Irrational Man (Woody Allen, United States)
Court (Chaitanya Tamhane, India)
Alleluia (Fabrice Du Welz, Belgium)
A Hard Day (Kim Seong-hun, South Korea)

Week of July 24 (3)

Horse Money (Pedro Costa, Portugal)
Phoenix (Christian Petzold, Germany)
Paper Towns (Jake Schreier, United States)

Week of July 31 (6)

Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (Christopher McQuarrie, United States)
The End of the Tour (James Ponsoldt, United States)
The Kindergarten Teacher (Nadav Lapid, Israel)
Listen to Me Marlon (Stevan Riley, United States)
Counting (Jem Cohen, United States)
Best of Enemies (Morgan Neville & Robert Gordon, United States)

Week of August 7 (4)

The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Marielle Heller, United States)
Ricki and the Flash (Jonathan Demme, United States)
Shaun the Sheep Movie (Mark Burton & Richard Starzak, United Kingdom)
The Gift (Joel Edgerton, United States)

Week of August 14 (8)

Mistress America (Noah Baumbach, United States)
Straight Outta Compton (F. Gary Gray, United States)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (Guy Ritchie, United States)
Tom at the Farm (Xavier Dolan, Canada)
We Come as Friends (Hubert Sauper, France/Austria)
The Great Man (Sarah Leonor, France)
How to Smell a Rose (Les Blank & Gina Leibrecht, United States)
Fort Tilden (Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers, United States)

Week of August 21 (5)

The Iron Ministry (J.P. Sniadecki, United States)
The Mend (John Magary, United States)
Grandma (Paul Weitz, United States)
Digging for Fire (Joe Swanberg, United States)
She’s Funny That Way (Peter Bogdanovich, United States)

Week of August 28 (3)

Queen of Earth (Alex Ross Perry, United States)
The Second Mother (Anna Muylaert, Brazil)
7 Chinese Brothers (Bob Byington, United States)

Week of September 4 (1)

The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution (Stanley Nelson, United States)

Week of September 11 (4)

The Visit (M. Night Shyamalan, United States)
Goodnight Mommy (Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala, Austria)
Time Out of Mind (Oren Moverman, United States)
Breathe (Melanie Laurent, France)

Week of September 18 (6)

Sicario (Denis Villeneuve, United States)
Office (Johnnie To, China)
Tired Moonlight (Britni West, United States)
Songs from the North (Soon-mi Yoo, South Korea)
The Fool (Yuriy Bykov, Russia)
Black Mass (Scott Cooper, United States)

Week of September 25 (5)

Western (Bill & Turner Ross, United States)
Mississippi Grind (Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, United States)
The Intern (Nancy Meyers, United States)
99 Homes (Ramin Bahrani, United States)
Finders Keepers (Bryan Carberry & Clay Tweel, United States)

Week of October 2 (3)

Taxi (Jafar Panahi, Iran)
The Martian (Ridley Scott, United States)
The Walk (Robert Zemeckis, United States)

Week of October 9 (5)

The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson, Canada)
Victoria (Sebastian Schipper, Germany)
(T)ERROR (Lyric R. Cabral & David Felix Sutcliffe, United States)
Yakuza Apocalypse (Takashi Miike, Japan)
Steve Jobs (Danny Boyle, United States)

Week of October 16 (7)

The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien, China)
Crimson Peak (Guillermo del Toro, United States)
Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg, United States)
Experimenter (Michael Almereyda, United States)
Field Niggas (Khalik Allah, United States)
Room (Lenny Abrahamson, United States)
Goosebumps (Rob Letterman, United States)

Week of October 23 (4)

Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson, United States)
The Pearl Button (Patricio Guzmán, Chile)
Bone Tomahawk (S. Craig Zahler, United States)
Tokyo Tribe (Sion Sono, Japan)

Week of October 30 (3)

The Wonders (Alice Rohrwacher, Italy)
The Royal Road (Jenni Olson, United States)
Love (Gaspar Noé, France)

Week of November 6 (8)

In Jackson Heights (Frederick Wiseman, United States)
Brooklyn (John Crowley, Ireland)
Of Men and War (Laurent Becue-Renard, France/Switzerland)
Spotlight (Tom McCarthy, United States)
In the Basement (Ulrich Seidl, Austria)
Theeb (Naji Abu Nowar, Jordan)
Spectre (Sam Mendes, United Kingdom)
Trumbo (Jay Roach, United States)

Week of November 13 (4)

By the Sea (Angelina Jolie, United States)
James White (Josh Mond, United States)
Entertainment (Rick Alverson, United States)
Casa Grande (Fellipe Barbosa, Brazil)

Week of November 20 (4)

Carol (Todd Haynes, United States)
Mustang (Deniz Gamze Erguven, Turkey)
Democrats (Camilla Nielsson, Zimbabwe)
Mediterranea (Jonas Carpignano, Italy)

Week of November 27 (4)

Creed (Ryan Coogler, United States)
The Good Dinosaur (Peter Sohn, United States)
Janis: Little Girl Blue (Amy Berg, United States)
Killing Them Safely (Nick Berardini, United States)

Week of December 4 (6)

Arabian Nights (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
Chi-Raq (Spike Lee, United States)
Hitchcock/Truffaut (Kent Jones, United States)
Christmas, Again (Charles Poekel, United States)
Every Thing Will Be Fine (Wim Wenders, Germany/Canada/France/Sweden/Norway)
Almost There (Dan Rybicki & Aaron Wickenden, United States)

Week of December 11 (2)

The Big Short (Adam McKay, United States)
Stinking Heaven (Nathan Silver, United States)

Week of December 18 (4)

Son of Saul (László Nemes, Hungary)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams, United States)
Those Who Feel the Fire Burning (Morgan Knibbe, Netherlands/Greece/Italy)
The Creation of Meaning (Simone Rapisarda Casanova, Italy)

Week of December 25 (6)

The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino, United States)
The Revenant (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, United States)
Joy (David O. Russell, United States)
45 Years (Andrew Haigh, United Kingdom)
A Very Murray Christmas (Sofia Coppola, United States)
Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore, United States)

Week of January 1, 2016 (1)

Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, United States)