New Releases 2016

Week of January 8 (2)

The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)
Henry Gamble’s Birthday Party (Stephen Cone, United States)

Week of January 15 (2)

In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel, France)
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (Michael Bay, United States)

Week of January 22 (3)

Aferim! (Radu Jude, Romania)
Bleak Street (Arturo Ripstein, Mexico)
Dirty Grandpa (Dan Mazer, United States)

Week of January 29 (1)

Rabin, The Last Day (Amos Gitai, Israel)

Week of February 5 (5)

Hail, Caesar! (Joel & Ethan Coen, United States)
The Club (Pablo Larraín, Chile)
Fort Buchanan (Benjamin Crotty, France)
Rams (Grímur Hákonarson, Iceland)
Eisenstein in Guanajuato (Peter Greenaway, Netherlands/Mexico/Belgium/Finland/France)

Week of February 12 (3)

Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke, China)
Deadpool (Tim Miller, United States)
A War (Tobias Lindholm, Denmark)

Week of February 19 (3)

The Witch (Robert Eggers, United States)
The Mermaid (Stephen Chow, China)
Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra, Colombia)

Week of February 26 (2)

Tricked (Paul Verhoeven, Netherlands)
King Georges (Erika Frankel, United States)

Week of March 4 (5)

Cemetery of Splendor (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick, United States)
Zootopia (Byron Howard & Rich Moore, United States)
Mekong Hotel (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
Songs My Brother Taught Me (Chloé Zhao, United States)

Week of March 11 (1)

10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg, United States)

Week of March 18 (4)

My Golden Days (Arnaud Desplechin, United States)
Midnight Special (Jeff Nichols, United States)
Krisha (Trey Edward Shults, United States)
Fireworks Wednesday (Asghar Farhadi, Iran)

Week of March 25 (2)

Valley of Love (Guillaume Nicloux, France)
Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice (Zack Snyder, United States)

Week of April 1 (5)

No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater, United States)
Francofonia (Alexander Sokurov, France)
Afternoon (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
Notfilm (Ross Lipman, United States)

Week of April 8 (4)

Neon Bull (Gabriel Mascaro, Brazil)
Louder Than Bombs (Joachim Trier, Norway)
11 Minutes (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
The Invitation (Karyn Kusama, United States)

Week of April 15 (4)

Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier, United States)
The Measure of a Man (Stéphane Brizé, France)
The Jungle Book (Jon Favreau, United States)
Sing Street (John Carney, Ireland)

Week of April 22 (2)

The Meddler (Lorene Scafaria, United States)
A Hologram for the King (Tom Tykwer, United States)

Week of April 29 (2)

Lemonade (Kahlil Joseph & Beyoncé Knowles, United States)
Fassbinder – To Love Without Demands (Christian Braad Thomsen, Denmark)

Week of May 6 (3)

A Bigger Splash (Luca Guadagnino, Italy)
Dheepan (Jacques Audiard, France)
Captain America: Civil War (Anthony & Joe Russo, United States)

Week of May 13 (5)

Sunset Song (Terence Davies, United Kingdom)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, United Kingdom/Ireland)
Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman, Ireland/France/Netherlands)
High-Rise (Ben Wheatley, United Kingdom)
Kill Zone 2 (Soi Cheang, China/Hong Kong)

Week of May 20 (6)

The Other Side (Roberto Minervini, France/Italy)
Kaili Blues (Bi Gan, China)
Maggie’s Plan (Rebeca Miller, United States)
Weiner (Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg, United States)
The Nice Guys (Shane Black, United States)
Pervert Park (Frida & Lasse Barkfors, United States)

Week of May 27 (2)

Chevalier (Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece)
Jia Zhangke, a Guy from Fenyang (Walter Salles, Brazil/France)

Week of June 3 (5)

The Fits (Anna Rose Holmer, United States)
The Thoughts That Once We Had (Thom Andersen, United States)
The Wailing (Na Hong-jin, South Korea)
The Witness (James D. Solomon, United States)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, United States)

Week of June 10 (3)

‘Til Madness Do Us Part (Wang Bing, Japan/France/Hong Kong)
De Palma (Noah Baumbach & Jake Paltrow, United States)
O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman, United States)

Week of June 17 (4)

Cosmos (Andrzej Żuławski, France)
Finding Dory (Andrew Stanton, United States)
Tickled (David Farrier & Dylan Reeve, New Zealand)
Central Intelligence (Rawson Marshall Thurber, United States)

Week of June 24 (10)

Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding Refn, United States)
Wiener-Dog (Todd Solondz, United States)
Swiss Army Man (Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, United States)
Nuts! (Penny Lane, United States)
Three (Johnnie To, China/Hong Kong)
The Shallows (Jaume Collet-Serra, United States)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi, New Zealand)
Les Cowboys (Thomas Bidegain, France)
Breaking a Monster (Luke Meyer, United States)

Week of July 1 (2)

The BFG (Steven Spielberg, United States)
Microbe & Gasoline (Michel Gondry, France)

Week of July 8 (5)

Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan)
Under the Sun (Vitaly Mansky, North Korea)
Men Go to Battle (Zachary Treitz, United States)
Zero Days (Alex Gibney, United States)
Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross, United States)

Week of July 15 (1)

Café Society (Woody Allen, United States)

Week of July 22 (6)

For the Plasma (Bingham Bryant & Kyle Molzan, United States)
The Childhood of a Leader (Brady Corbet, United Kingdom)
Star Trek Beyond (Justin Lin, United States)
Train to Busan (Yeon Sang-ho, South Korea)
The Seventh Fire (Jack Pettibone Riccobono, United States)
Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie (Mandie Fletcher, United Kingdom)

Week of July 29 (3)

Indignation (James Schamus, United States)
Homo Sapiens (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria)
Gleason (Clay Tweel, United States)

Week of August 5 (2)

Little Men (Ira Sachs, United States)
Neither Heaven Nor Earth (Clément Cogitore, France)

Week of August 12 (4)

Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie, United States)
Disorder (Alice Winocour, France)
Pete’s Dragon (David Lowery, United States)
Florence Foster Jenkins (Stephen Frears, United Kingdom)

Week of August 19 (5)

Ixcanul (Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala)
Morris from America (Chad Hartigan, United States)
Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog, United States)
Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight, United States)
Spa Night (Andrew Ahn, United States)

Week of August 26 (5)

Kate Plays Christine (Robert Greene, United States)
Mia madre (Nanni Moretti, Italy)
Happy Hour (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Japan)
Southside with You (Richard Tanne, United States)
Fatima (Philippe Faucon, France)

Week of September 2 (1)

The Academy of Muses (José Luis Guerin, Spain)

Week of September 9 (6)

Sully (Clint Eastwood, United States)
Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson, United States)
The Apostate (Federico Veiroj, Spain)
Demon (Marcin Wrona, Poland)
One More Time with Feeling (Andrew Dominik, United Kingdom)
Author: The JT LeRoy Story (Jeff Feuerzeig, United States)

Week of September 16 (2)

Operation Avalanche (Matt Johnson, Canada)
Miss Stevens (Julia Hart, United States)

Week of September 23 (2)

Easy (Joe Swanberg, United States)
Queen of Katwe (Mira Nair, United States)

Week of September 30 (5)

American Honey (Andrea Arnold, United States)
Tharlo (Pema Tseden, China)
Sand Storm (Elite Zexer, Israel)
Crisis in Six Scenes (Woody Allen, United States)
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Tim Burton, United Kingdom)

Week of October 7 (9)

13th (Ava DuVernay, United States)
Being 17 (André Téchiné, France)
Homeland (Iraq Year Zero) (Abbas Fahdel, Iraq)
Westworld (Jonathan Nolan & Lisa Joy, United States)
Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience (Terrence Malick, United States)
The Birth of a Nation (Nate Parker, United States)
Under the Shadow (Babak Anvari, United Kingdom/Iran)
The Alchemist Cookbook (Joel Potrykus, United States)
Newtown (Kim A. Snyder, United States)

Week of October 14 (5)

Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt, United States)
Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil)
Christine (Antonio Campos, United States)
Tower (Keith Maitland, United States)
Little Sister (Zach Clark, United States)

Week of October 21 (4)

Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, United States)
Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy)
Creepy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)

Week of October 28 (3)

Gimme Danger (Jim Jarmusch, United States)
Into the Inferno (Werner Herzog, United Kingdom/Germany/Canada)
Crosscurrent (Yang Chao, China)

Week of November 4 (6)

Loving (Jeff Nichols, United States)
Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson, Australia/United States)
Doctor Strange (Scott Derrickson, United States)
Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader, United States)
The Prison in Twelve Landscapes (Brett Story, Canada/United States)
Peter and the Farm (Tony Stone, United States)

Week of November 11 (4)

Elle (Paul Verhoeven, France)
Arrival (Denis Villeneuve, United States)
Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk (Ang Lee, United States)
Uncle Kent 2 (Todd Rohal, United States)

Week of November 18 (8)

Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan, United States)
The Love Witch (Anna Biller, United States)
The Illinois Parables (Deborah Stratman, United States)
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford, United States)
Ne me quitte pas (Sabine Lubbe Bakker & Niels van Koevorden, Belgium)
I Am Not Madame Bovary (Feng Xiaogang, China)
Uncle Howard (Aaron Brookner, United States)
The Edge of Seventeen (Kelly Fremon Craig, United States)

Week of November 25 (6)

Evolution (Lucile Hadžihalilović, France)
Allied (Robert Zemeckis, United States)
Always Shine (Sophia Takal, United States)
Baden Baden (Rachel Lang, France)
Lion (Garth Davis, Australia)
Rules Don’t Apply (Warren Beatty, United States)
Moana (Ron Clements & John Musker, United States)

Week of December 2 (4)

Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve, France)
Jackie (Pablo Larraín, United States)
The Eyes of My Mother (Nicolas Pesce, United States)
Old Stone (Johnny Ma, China)

Week of December 9 (2)

La La Land (Damien Chazelle, United States)
Lost and Beautiful (Pietro Marcello, Italy)

Week of December 16 (3)

Neruda (Pablo Larraín, Chile)
Short Stay (Ted Fendt, United States)
Fences (Denzel Washington, United States)

Week of December 23 (5)

Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, Germany)
Silence (Martin Scorsese, United States)
I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach, United Kingdom)
Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)
Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi, United States)

Week of December 30 (2)

Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, United States)
20th Century Women (Mike Mills, United States)