New Releases 2017

Week of Jan. 6 (1)

Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher & Debbie Reynolds (Alexis Bloom & Fisher Stevens, United States)

Week of Jan. 13 (2)

The Son of Joseph (Eugène Green, France)
Ma (Celia Rowlson-Hall, United States)

Week of Jan. 20 (4)

Staying Vertical (Alain Guiraudie, France)
The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit, France)
Starless Dreams (Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran)
Split (M. Night Shyamalan, United States)

Week of Jan. 27 (4)

The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi, Iran)
Behemoth (Zhao Liang, China)
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (Paul W.S. Anderson, United States)
Paris 05:59: Théo & Hugo (Jacques Martineau & Olivier Ducastel, France)

Week of Feb. 3 (3)

I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, United States)
The Lure (Agnieszka Smoczynska, Poland)
Dark Night (Tim Sutton, United States)

Week of Feb. 10 (2)

John Wick: Chapter 2 (Chad Stahelski, United States)
Kedi (Ceyda Torun, Turkey)

Week of Feb. 17 (2)

How Heavy This Hammer (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)
Keep Quiet (Sam Blair & Joseph Martin, Hungary/United Kingdom)

Week of Feb. 24 (4)

Get Out (Jordan Peele, United States)
My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras, France)
As You Are (Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, United States)
Paraguay Remembered (Dominique Dubosc, France)

Week of Mar. 3 (5)

The Human Surge (Eduardo Williams, Argentina)
Logan (James Mangold, United States)
Contemporary Color (Bill & Turner Ross, United States)
Donald Cried (Kris Avedisian, United States)
Kiki (Sara Jordenö, United States)

Week of Mar. 10 (4)

Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas, France)
Raw (Julia Ducournau, France)
Actor Martinez (Mike Ott & Nathan Silver, United States)
Kong: Skull Island (Jordan Vogt-Roberts, United States)

Week of Mar. 17 (3)

Song to Song (Terrence Malick, United States)
After the Storm (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan)
Frantz (François Ozon, Germany/France)

Week of Mar. 24 (1)

I Called Him Morgan (Kasper Collin, United States)

Week of Mar. 31 (4)

The Death of Louis XIV (Albert Serra, France)
Karl Marx City (Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker, Germany)
All This Panic (Jenny Gage, United States)
Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present (Tyler Hubby, United States)

Week of Apr. 7 (6)

Graduation (Cristian Mungiu, Romania)
The Assignment (Walter Hill, United States)
i hate myself 🙂 (Joanna Arnow, United States)
Colossal (Nacho Vigalondo, Canada/Spain)
Salt and Fire (Werner Herzog, United States)
Your Name (Makoto Shinkai, Japan)

Week of Apr. 14 (8)

The Lost City of Z (James Gray, United States)
A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies, United Kingdom)
By the Time It Gets Dark (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand)
Mimosas (Oliver Laxe, Morocco)
All These Sleepless Nights (Michal Marczak, Poland)
My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea (Dash Shaw, United States)
Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary (John Scheinfeld, United States)
Norman (Joseph Cedar, United States)

Week of Apr. 21 (3)

Free Fire (Ben Wheatley, United Kingdom)
Slack Bay (Bruno Dumont, France)
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (Juho Kuosmanen, Finland)

Week of Apr. 28 (1)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Bruce Miller, United States)

Week of May 5 (7)

Risk (2017 cut) (Laura Poitras, United States)
A Woman’s Life (Stéphane Brizé, France)
Ta’ang (Wang Bing, Hong Kong/France)
Last Men in Aleppo (Feras Fayyad, Syria)
The Lovers (Azazel Jacobs, United States)
Chuck (Philippe Falardeau, United States)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (James Gunn, United States)

Week of May 12 (2)

Manifesto (Julian Rosefeldt, Australia/Germany)
The Wedding Plan (Rama Burshtein, Israel)

Week of May 19 (4)

The Woman Who Left (Lav Diaz, Philippines)
Alien: Covenant (Ridley Scott, United States)
Afterimage (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (Steve James, United States)

Week of May 26 (2)

Twin Peaks: The Return (David Lynch, United States)
Hermia & Helena (Matías Piñeiro, United States/Argentina)

Week of Jun. 2 (1)

Wonder Woman (Patty Jenkins, United States)

Week of Jun. 9 (3)

Beatriz at Dinner (Miguel Arteta, United States)
Dawson City: Frozen Time (Bill Morrison, United States)
It Comes at Night (Trey Edward Shults, United States)

Week of Jun. 16 (2)

Harmonium (Kôji Fukada, Japan)
Maudie (Aisling Walsh, Canada)

Week of Jun. 23 (6)

The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola, United States)
The Ornithologist (João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal)
The Big Sick (Michael Showalter, United States)
My Journey Through French Cinema (Bertrand Tavernier, France)
In Transit (Albert Maysles, Lynn True, David Usui, Nelson Walker III and Benjamin Wu, United States)
The Bad Batch (Ana Lily Amirpour, United States)

Week of Jun. 30 (4)

Baby Driver (Edgar Wright, United States)
Okja (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea/United States)
The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography (Errol Morris, United States)
The Reagan Show (Sierra Pettengill & Pacho Velez, United States)

Week of Jul. 7 (3)

A Ghost Story (David Lowery, United States)
The Rehearsal (Alison Maclean, New Zealand)
Spider-Man: Homecoming (Jon Watts, United States)

Week of Jul. 14 (4)

War for the Planet of the Apes (Matt Reeves, United States)
Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd, United Kingdom)
Endless Poetry (Alejandro Jodorowsky, Chile)
Chasing Coral (Jeff Orlowski, United States)

Week of Jul. 21 (5)

Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, United Kingdom)
Kékszakállú (Gastón Solnicki, Argentina)
Mister Universo (Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel, Italy)
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (Luc Besson, United States)
Girls Trip (Malcolm D. Lee, United States)

Week of Jul. 28 (5)

Detroit (Kathryn Bigelow, United States)
Person to Person (Dustin Guy Defa, United States)
Atomic Blonde (David Leitch, United States)
Escapes (Michael Almereyda, United States)
Menashe (Joshua Z. Weinstein, United States)

Week of Aug. 4 (4)

Columbus (Kogonada, United States)
4 Days in France (Jérôme Reybaud, France)
This Time Tomorrow (Lina Rodriguez, Colombia)
Wind River (Taylor Sheridan, United States)

Week of Aug. 11 (4)

Good Time (Josh & Benny Safdie, United States)
Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello, France)
Whose Streets? (Sabaah Folayan, United States)
Ingrid Goes West (Matt Spicer, United States)

Week of Aug. 18 (2)

Logan Lucky (Steven Soderbergh, United States)
Marjorie Prime (Michael Almereyda, United States)
Crown Heights (Matt Ruskin, United States)
The Wound (John Trengove, South Africa)

Week of Aug. 25 (2)

Beach Rats (Eliza Hittman, United States)
Polina (Valérie Müller & Angelin Preljocaj, France)

Week of Sep. 1 (0)


Week of Sep. 8 (6)

Top of the Lake: China Girl (Jane Campion and Ariel Kleiman, Australia/New Zealand)
The Challenge (Yuri Ancarani, Switzerland/France/Italy)
The Unknown Girl (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
White Sun (Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal)
Spettacolo (Jeff Malmberg & Chris Shellen, United States)
Free in Deed (Jake Mahaffy, United States)

Week of Sep. 15 (7)

Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman, United States)
Rat Film (Theo Anthony, United States)
The Future Perfect (Nele Wohlatz, Argentina)
Strong Island (Yance Ford, United States)
mother! (Darren Aronofsky, United States)
First They Killed My Father (Angelina Jolie, Cambodia)
Brad’s Status (Mike White, United States)

Week of Sep. 22 (2)

Thirst Street (Nathan Silver, France/United States)
Hissein Habré, a Chadian Tragedy (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Chad)

Week of Sep. 29 (3)

Lucky (John Carroll Lynch, United States)
Autumn, Autumn (Jang Woo-jin, South Korea)
Super Dark Times (Kevin Phillips, United States)

Week of Oct. 6 (5)

Faces Places (Agnès Varda & JR, France)
The Florida Project (Sean Baker, United States)
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler, United States)
Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve, United States)
Our Time Will Come (Ann Hui, China/Hong Kong)

Week of Oct. 13 (6)

The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach, United States)
Mindhunter (David Fincher, United States)
Human Flow (Ai Weiwei, Germany)
78/52 (Alexandre O. Philippe, United States)
Thy Father’s Chair (Àlex Lora & Antonio Tibaldi, United States)
Happy Death Day (Christopher B. Landon, United States)

Week of Oct. 20 (5)

Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes, United States)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (Robin Campillo, France)
Tempestad (Tatiana Huezo, Mexico)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos, United Kingdom/Ireland)
Jane (Brett Morgen, United States)

Week of Oct. 27 (5)

The Square (Ruben Östlund, Sweden)
Félicité (Alain Gomis, France/Senegal)
Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold (Griffin Dunne, United States)
The Work (Jairus McLeary, United States)
God’s Own Country (Francis Lee, United Kingdom)

Week of Nov. 3 (4)

Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig, United States)
Last Flag Flying (Richard Linklater, United States)
Princess Cyd (Stephen Cone, United States)
Thor: Ragnarok (Taika Waititi, United States)

Week of Nov. 10 (4)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh, United States)
Thelma (Joachim Trier, Norway)
Daguerrotype (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, France)
Nathan for You: Finding Frances (Nathan Fielder, United States)

Week of Nov. 17 (5)

On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
Mudbound (Dee Rees, United States)
Justice League (Zack Snyder, United States)
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (Chris Smith, United States)
Wet Woman in the Wind (Akihiko Shiota, Japan)

Week of Nov. 24 (4)

Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, United States/Italy)
Coco (Lee Unkrich, United States)
She’s Gotta Have It (Spike Lee, United States)
Darkest Hour (Joe Wright, United Kingdom)

Week of Dec. 1 (4)

The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki, Finland)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, United States)
My Happy Family (Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Gross, Georgia)
The Disaster Artist (James Franco, United States)

Week of Dec. 8 (2)

Quest (Jonathan Olshefski, United States)
I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie, United States)

Week of Dec. 15 (3)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Rian Johnson, United States)
Wormwood (Errol Morris, United States)
Youth (Feng Xiaogang, China)

Week of Dec. 22 (3)

The Post (Steven Spielberg, United States)
Downsizing (Alexander Payne, United States)
Happy End (Michael Haneke, France)

Week of Dec. 29 (4)

Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson, United States)
All the Money in the World (Ridley Scott, United States)
Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin, United States)
In the Fade (Fatih Akin, Germnay)