New Releases 2018

Week of January 5 (2)

The Green Fog (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, United States/Canada)
In Between (Maysaloun Hamoud, Israel)

Week of January 12 (5)

Lover for a Day (Philippe Garrel, France)
The Commuter (Jaume Collet-Serra, United States)
Bitter Money (Wang Bing, China)
Paddington 2 (Paul King, United Kingdom)
The Insult (Ziad Doueiri, Lebanon)

Week of January 19 (1)

Pow Wow (Robinson Devor, United States)

Week of January 26 (2)

Have a Nice Day (Liu Jian, China)
A Ciambra (Jonas Carpignano, Italy)

Week of February 2 (3)

24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
A Fantastic Woman (Sebastián Lelio, Chile)
Before We Vanish (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)

Week of February 9 (4)

Golden Exits (Alex Ross Perry, United States)
The 15:17 to Paris (Clint Eastwood, United States)
On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary)
The Student (Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia)

Week of February 16 (5)

Western (Valeska Grisebach, Germany/Bulgaria)
Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, United States)
Loveless (Andrei Zvyagintsev, Russia)
The Party (Sally Potter, United Kingdom)
Double Lover (François Ozon, France)

Week of February 23 (1)

El Mar La Mar (Joshua Bonnetta & J.P. Sniadecki, United States)

Week of March 2 (3)

Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (Travis Wilkerson, United States)
Werewolf (Ashley McKenzie, Canada)
Foxtrot (Samuel Maoz, Israel)

Week of March 9 (2)

Claire’s Camera (Hong Sang-soo, France/South Korea)
The Death of Stalin (Armando Iannucci, United Kingdom)
A Wrinkle in Time (Ava DuVernay, United States)

Week of March 16 (1)

12 Days (Raymond Depardon, France)

Week of March 23 (4)

Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, United States)
Ismael’s Ghosts (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
Unsane (Steven Soderbergh, United States)
The Workshop (Laurent Cantet, France)

Week of March 30 (2)

Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, United States)
Gemini (Aaron Katz, United States)

Week of April 6 (6)

You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay, United States)
Lean on Pete (Andrew Haigh, United Kingdom)
All the Cities of the North (Dane Komljen, Serbia)
Good Luck (Ben Russell, France/Germany)
Sweet Country (Warwick Thornton, Australia)
Where Is Kyra? (Andrew Dosunmu, United States)

Week of April 13 (4)

Zama (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)
The Rider (Chloé Zhao, United States)
Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont, France)
Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (Sophie Fiennes, United Kingdom)

Week of April 20 (1)

This Is Our Land (Lucas Belvaux, France)

Week of April 27 (3)

Let the Sunshine In (Claire Denis, France)
Madame Hyde (Serge Bozon, France)
In the Last Days of the City (Tamer El Said, Egypt)

Week of May 4 (4)

Angels Wear White (Vivian Qu, China)
Manhunt (John Woo, China)
The Guardians (Xavier Beauvois, France)
Ray Meets Helen (Alan Rudolph, United States)

Week of May 11 (5)

The Day After (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
Filmworker (Tony Zierra, United States)
The Seagull (Michael Mayer, United States)
I Had Nowhere to Go (Douglas Gordon, United States)
Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat (Sara Driver, United States)

Week of May 18 (3)

First Reformed (Paul Schrader, United States)
Sollers Point (Matt Porterfield, United States)
That Summer (Göran Hugo Olsson, United States)

Week of May 25 (2)

The Tale (Jennifer Fox, United States)
The Misandrists (Bruce LaBruce, Germany)