Sundance 2016

the-birth-of-a-nation-2016-still2

U.S. Dramatic Competition

Other People by Chris Kelly
Morris from America by Chad Hartigan
Swiss Army Man by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Goat by Andrew Neel
Christine by Antonio Campos
Southside with You by Richard Tanne
Spa Night by Andrew Ahn
The Birth of a Nation by Nate Parker (pictured above)
As You Are by Miles Joris-Peyrafitte
Equity by Meera Menon

kate-plays-christine-still2

U.S. Documentary Competition

Author: The JT LeRoy Story by Jeff Feuerzeig
Nuts! by Penny Lane
Gleason by Clay Tweel
Jim: The James Foley Story by Brian Oakes
Weiner by Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steineberg
Newtown (Kim A. Snyder)
Kate Plays Christine by Robert Greene (pictured above)
Suited by Jason Benjamin
Uncle Howard by Aaron Brookner
Kiki by Sara Jordenö

World Cinema Dramatic Competition

The Lure by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Sand Storm by Elite Zexer

all-these-sleepless-nights-still

World Cinema Documentary Competition

Hooligan Sparrow by Nanfu Wang
Sonita by Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami
All These Sleepless Nights by Michal Marczak (pictured above)
Plaza de la soledad by Maya Goded
The Land of the Enlightened by Pieter-Jan De Pue
Tickled by David Farrier & Dylan Reeve

manchester-by-the-sea-still2

Premieres

Weiner-Dog by Todd Solondz
Hunt for the Wilderpeople by Taika Waititi
Manchester by the Sea by Kenneth Lonergan (pictured above)
Captain Fantastic by Matt Ross
Love & Friendship by Whit Stillman
Certain Women by Kelly Reichardt
Indignation by James Schamus
Sing Street by John Carney
Complete Unknown by Joshua Marston
Little Men by Ira Sachs
The Innocents by Anne Fontaine

lo-and-behold-reveries-of-the-connected-world-still

Documentary Premieres

Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You by Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady
Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World
by Werner Herzog (pictured above)
Film Hawk by JJ Garvine & Tai Parquet
Michael Jackson’s Journey from Motown to Off the Wall by Spike Lee
Richard Linklater: Dream Is Destiny by Louis Black & Karen Bernstein

dark-night-still

NEXT

The Eyes of My Mother by Nicolas Pesce
The Fits by Anna Rose Holmer
Operation Avalanche by Matt Johnson
Dark Night by Tim Sutton (pictured above)

_MG_0876.CR2

Spotlight

Maggie’s Plan by Rebecca Miller (pictured above)
Rams by Grímur Hákonarson
Green Room by Jeremy Saulnier
Miles Ahead by Don Cheadle
Embrace of the Serpent by Ciro Guerra
Cemetery of the Splendor by Apichatpong Weersethakul
The Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos

under-the-shadow-still4

Park City at Midnight

Under the Shadow by Babak Anvari
31 Rob Zombie
Yoga Hosers by Kevin Smith

cameraperson-still2

New Frontier

The Illinois Parables by Deborah Stratman
Notes on Blindness by Peter Middleton & James Spinney
Cameraperson by Kirsten Johnson (pictured above)

Short Films

Swimming in Your Skin Again by Terence Nance

Special Events

O.J.: Made in America by Ezra Edelman