Toronto 2015

the-martian-still2

Gala Presentations

Demolition by Jean-Marc Vallée
Remember by Atom Egoyan
The Martian by Ridley Scott (pictured above)
Mississippi Grind by Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck
Eye in the Sky by Gavin Hood
Legend by Brian Helgeland
Man Down by Dito Montiel
Disorder by Alice Winocour
The Program by Stephen Frears
The Dressmaker by Jocelyn Moorhouse

room-2015-still2

Special Presentations

A Tale of Love and Darkness by Natalie Portman
Mountains May Depart by Jia Zhangke
Dheepan by Jacques Audiard
45 Years by Andrew Haigh
Body by Malgorzata Szumowska
Sicario by Denis Villeneuve
Mia madre by Nanni Moretti
Victoria by Sebastian Schipper
Son of Saul by László Nemes
Mustang by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
Where to Invade Next by Michael Moore
Brooklyn by John Crowley
Youth by Paolo Sorrentino
The Wave by Roar Uthaug
The Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos
The Witch by Robert Eggers
Office by Johnnie To
Our Brand Is Crisis by David Gordon Green
The Idol by Hany Abu-Assad
The Danish Girl by Tom Hooper
Beasts of No Nation by Cary Fukunaga
The Lady in the Van by Nicholas Hytner
The Club by Pablo Larraín
Into the Forest by Patricia Rozema
Trumbo by Jay Roach
Maggie’s Plan by Rebecca Miller
Anomalisa by Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson
Louder Than Bombs by Joachim Trier
Sunset Song by Terence Davies
Black Mass by Scott Cooper
Equals by Drake Doremus
Desierto by Jonás Cuarón
Spotlight by Tom McCarthy
Room by Lenny Abrahamson (pictured above)
The Meddler by Lorene Scafaria
The Family Fang by Jason Bateman

cemetery-of-splendor-still3

Masters

Cemetery of Splendor by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (pictured above)
Taxi by Jafar Panahi
The Pearl Button by Patricio Guzmán
Every Thing Will Be Fine by Wim Wenders
In the Shadow of Women by Philippe Garrel
The Assassin by Hou Hsiao-hsien
Our Little Sister by Hirokazu Kore-eda
Rabin, the Last Day by Amos Gitai
Right Now, Wrong Then by Hong Sang-soo
11 Minutes by Jerzy Skolimowski
Francofonia by Alexander Sokurov
Blood of My Blood by Marco Bellocchio

no-home-movie-still2

Wavelengths

Fireworks (Archives) by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
The Forbidden Room by Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson
Arabian Nights by Miguel Gomes
The Other Side by Roberto Minervini
Eva Doesn’t Sleep by Pablo Agüero
Lost and Beautiful by Pietro Marcello
3D Movie by Paul Sharits
Prima Materia by Charlotte Pryce
Something Horizontal by Blake Williams
The Exquisite Corpus by Peter Tscherkassky
The Sky Trembles and the Earth Is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers by Ben Rivers
A Distant Episode by Ben Rivers
An Old Dog’s Diary by Shumona Goel & Shai Heredia
YOLO by Ben Russell
Analysis of Emotions and Vexations by Wojciech Bąkowski
Minotaur by Nicolás Pereda
Bring Me the Head of Tim Horton by Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson
May We Sleep Soundly by Denis Côté
88:88 by Isiah Medina
Actua I by Philippe Garrel
Neither God Nor Santa Maria by Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón
Psychic Driving by William E. Jones
Night Without Distance by Lois Patiño
Navigator by Björn Kämmerer
Palms by Mary Helena Clark
Occidente by Ana Vaz
Terrestrial by Calum Walter
Engram of Returning by Daïchi Saïto
The Event by Sergei Loznitsa
No Home Movie by Chantal Akerman (pictured above)
Santa Teresa and Other Stories by Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias
Afternoon by Tsai Ming-liang

chevalier-still2

Contemporary World Cinema

Journey to the Shore by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Sweet Bean by Naomi Kawase
One Floor Below by Radu Muntean
Embrace of the Serpent by Ciro Guerra
Story of Judas by Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche
Lamb by Yared Zeleke
The Endless River by Oliver Hermanus
I Promise You Anarchy by Julio Hernandéz Cordón
Sparrows by Rúnar Rúnarsson
Chevalier by Athina Rachel Tsangari (pictured above)
Hong Kong Trilogy: Preschooled Preoccupied Preposterous by Christopher Doyle
The Apostate by Federico Veiroj
The Treasure by Corneliu Porumboiu
Murmur of the Hearts by Sylvia Chang
Starve Your Dog by Hicham Lasri
The Whispering Star by Sion Sono
Rams by Grímur Hákonarson
Paths of the Soul (Zhang Yang)
The People vs. Fritz Bauer by Lars Kraume
Girls Lost by Alexandra-Therese Keining
A Month of Sundays by Matthew Saville
How Heavy This Hammer by Kazik Radwanski
A Copy of My Mind (Joko Anwar)
As I Open My Eyes (Leyla Bouzid)
Koza by Ivan Ostrochovský

sleeping-giant-still2

Discovery

Ixcanul by Jayro Bustamante
Dégradé by Arab & Tarzan Nasser
Mountain by Yaelle Kayam
L’attesa by Piero Messina
The Here After by Magnus von Horn
Les cowboys by Thomas Bidegain
Very Big Shot by Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya
The Paradise Suite by Joost van Ginkel
Keeper by Guillaume Senez
From Afar by Lorenzo Vigas
Sleeping Giant by Andrew Cividino (pictured above)
James White by Josh Mond

in-jackson-heights-still2

TIFF Docs

Hitchcock/Truffaut by Kent Jones
In Jackson Heights by Frederick Wiseman (pictured above)
Heart of a Dog by Laurie Anderson
Winter on Fire by Evgeny Afineevsky
Janis: Little Girl Blue by Amy Berg
Sherpa by Jennifer Peedom

evolution-still

Vanguard

Love by Gaspar Noé
Der nachtmahr by Akiz
Men & Chicken by Anders Thomas Jensen
Demon by Marcin Wrona
My Big Night by Álex de la Iglesia
Evolution by Lucile Hadžihalilović (pictured above)
Hellions by Bruce McDonald

spl-2-a-time-for-consequences-still

Midnight Madness

Green Room by Jeremy Saulnier
Yakuza Apocalypse by Takashi Miike
SPL 2: A Time for Consequences by Cheang Pou-Soi (pictured above)
Hardcore Henry by Ilya Naishuller

hurt-2015-still

Platform

Bang Gang (A Modern Love Story) by Eva Husson
The White Knights by Joachim Lafosse
High-Rise by Ben Wheatley
Hurt by Alan Zweig (pictured)
The Clan by Pablo Trapero
Neon Bull by Gabriel Mascaro

TIFF Kids

Phantom Boy by Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli