Toronto 2016

arrival-still2

Arrival (Villeneuve)

Gala Presentations

Loving (Jeff Nichols)
The Magnificent Seven (Antoine Fuqua)
Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
A United Kingdom (Amma Asante)
Snowden (Oliver Stone)
Queen of Katwe (Mira Nair)
Planetarium (Rebecca Zlotowski)
Norman (Joseph Cedar)
Justin Timberlake + the Tennessee Kids (Jonathan Demme)
The Edge of Seventeen (Kelly Fremon Craig)

la-la-land-still2

La La Land (Chazelle)

Special Presentations

Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
I, Daniel Blake (Maren Ade)
The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook)
Mean Dreams (Nathan Morlando)
The Commune (Thomas Vinterberg)
Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
American Honey (Andrea Arnold)
Neruda (Pablo Larraín)
Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
Orphan (Arnaud des Pallières)
Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi)
Harmonium (Kôji Fukada)
Christine (Antonio Campos)
Foreign Body (Raja Amari)
I Am Not Madame Bovary (Feng Xiaogang)
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
The Age of Shadows (Kim Jee-woon)
Barakah Meets Barakah (Mahmoud Sabbagh)
Window Horses (The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming) (Ann Marie Fleming)
Chuck (Philippe Falardeau)
Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey (Terrence Malick)
Catfight (Onur Tukel)
American Pastoral (Ewan McGregor)
The Birth of a Nation (Nate Parker)
Barry (Vikram Gandhi)
Lion (Garth Davis)
Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience (Terrence Malick)
(Re)Assignment (Walter Hill)
Denial (Mick Jackson)
It’s Only the End of the World (Xavier Dolan)
Salt and Fire (Werner Herzog)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
Maudie (Aisling Walsh)
Blue Jay (Alex Lehmann)

yourself-and-yours-still2

Yourself and Yours (Hong)

Masters

After the Storm (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Sweet Dreams (Marco Bellocchio)
Hissein Habré: A Chadian Tragedy (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas)
Graduation (Cristian Mungiu)
The Unknown Girl (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Sieranevada (Cristi Puiu)
Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi)
A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies)
Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar)
Ma’ Rosa (Brillante Mendoza)
Safari (Ulrich Seidl)
The Beautiful Days of Aranjuez (Wim Wenders)
Afterimage (Andrzej Wajda)
Never Ever (Benoît Jacquot)
Yourself and Yours (Hong Sang-soo)

the-ornithologist-still2

The Ornithologist (Rodrigues)

Wavelengths

By the Time It Gets Dark (Anocha Suwichakornpong)
The Death of Louis XIV (Albert Serra)
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
Austerlitz (Sergei Loznitsa)
The Woman Who Left (Lav Diaz)
Hermia & Helena (Matías Piñeiro)
Singularity (Albert Serra)
Há terra! (Ana Vaz)
Kékszakállú (Gastón Solnicki)
Ta’ang (Wang Bing)
The Ornithologist (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Mimosas (Oliver Laxe)
Cilaos (Camilo Restrepo)
Ears, Nose and Throat (Kevin Jerome Everson)
Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon (Tomonari Nishikawa)
The Human Surge (Eduardo Williams)
I Had Nowhere to Go (Douglas Gordon)
Indefinite Pitch (James N. Kienitz Wilkins)
Foyer (Ismaïl Bahri)
As Without So Within (Manuela De Laborde)
The Dreamed Path (Angela Schanelec)
General Report II: The New Abduction of Europe (Pere Portabella)

nocturama-still2

Nocturama (Bonello)

Platform

Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello)
Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd)
Layla M. (Mijke de Jong)
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
Daguerrotype (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Jackie (Pablo Larraín)
Hema Hema: Sing Me a Song While I Wait (Khyentse Norbu)
Maliglutit (Zacharias Kunuk)
Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves (Mathieu Denis & Simon Lavoie)

into-the-inferno-still2

Into the Inferno (Herzog)

TIFF Docs

Gimme Danger (Jim Jarmusch)
The Cinema Travelers (Shirley Abraham & Amit Madheshiya)
Karl Marx City (Petra Epperlein, Michael Tucker)
Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary (John Scheinfeld)
Close Relations (Vitaly Mansky)
Forever Pure (Maya Zinshtein)
Beauties of the Night (María José Cuevas)
I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck)
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (Steve James)
I Called Him Morgan (Kasper Collin)
The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography (Errol Morris)
The Stairs (Hugh Gibson)
Into the Inferno (Werner Herzog & Clive Oppenheimer)

mister-universo-still2

Mister Universo (Covi & Frimmel)

Contemporary World Cinema

Apprentice (Boo Junfeng)
We Are Never Alone (Petr Vaclav)
Zoology (Ivan I. Tverdovsky)
Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Mister Universo (Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel)
Brooks, Meadows and Lovely Faces (Yousry Nasrallah)
The Rehearsal (Alison Maclean)
The Fixer (Adrian Sitaru)
White Sun (Deepak Rauniyar)
Tramps (Adam Leon)
Boundaries (Chloé Robichaud)
X500 (Juan Andrés Arango García)
After Love (Joachim Lafosse)
In Between (Maysaloun Hamoud)
Indivisible (Edoardo de Angelis)
Death in Sarajevo (Danis Tanović)

godless-still2

Godless (Petrova)

Discovery

Divines (Houda Benyamina)
The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit)
Godless (Ralitza Petrova)
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (Juho Kuosmanen)
Old Stone (Johnny Ma)
Sand Storm (Elite Zexer)
The Giant (Johannes Nyholm)
Jesús (Fernando Guzzoni)
Werewolf (Ashley McKenzie)
Flemish Heaven (Peter Monsaert)
Hello Destroyer (Kevan Funk)
Heartstone (Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson)
Wúlu (Daouda Coulibaly)
Marija (Michael Koch)

the-bad-batch-still2

The Bad Batch (Amirpour)

Vanguard

The Bad Batch (Ana Lily Amirpour)
The Untamed (Amat Escalante)
Godspeed (Chung Mong-hong)
Colossal (Nacho Vigalondo)
My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea (Dash Shaw)
Prevenge (Alice Lowe)

free-fire-still2

Free Fire (Wheatley)

Midnight Madness

Raw (Julian Ducournau)
Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader)
Free Fire (Ben Wheatley)
The Girl with All the Gifts (Colm McCarthy)
Blair Witch (Adam Wingard)

TIFF Kids

My Life as a Courgette (Claude Barras)

Short Cuts

The Hedonists (Jia Zhangke)